NALANDA.COM.AU
Nalandians in Sydney Inc
     

   
Notable Old Boys of Nalanda College Colombo
 

 

AMBASSADORS & INTERNATIONAL CIVIL SERVANTS

  • Rupa Karunathilake - Ambassador for Sri Lanka in The Netherlands
  • Dr Dharmasena Attygalle - Former High Commissioner for Sri Lanka in Pakistan

ARTISTS

  • Kalasuri Dr. S Pani Bharata - Founder Dean of the Institute of Aesthetic Studies University of Kelaniya, A cultural ambassador who enlightened the world of artistic heritage in Sri Lanka, maestro of Sri Lankan Fine Arts
  • Karunaratne Abeysekera - Famous poet and song writer, created history in the world of radio by being the first ever Sinhala cricket commentator over the airwaves of Radio Ceylon
  • Chitrananda Abeysekera - Former Director of Sinhala Service of the Sri Lanka Broadcasting Corporation, Former President Agaruwara Tharuna Kavi Samajaya (Colombo Young Poets' Association) also known as ATHAKASA
  • G.D.L Perera - Veteran film maker and play producer, Owner Drama and Film school 'Kalagaraya' in Kandy, Producer of 'Ratagiya Attho' the first Sri Lankan teledrama to be filmed in England
  • Namel Weeramuni - Well known dramatist, owner of "Punchi Theatre" Borella that provides a place for young theatre artists to meet, discuss, rehearse and perform their productions in an intimate and friendly atmosphere, Co-Producer of 'Ratagiya Attho' the first Sri Lankan teledrama to be filmed in England
  • Ridgeway Thilakaratne - Eminent scholar and broadcaster
  • Henry Jayasena - Famous Film Actor
  • Cyril Dharmawardene - Famous Actor, Deputy Director Jana Kala Kendraya
  • Victor Ratnayaka - Famous Singer
  • Saman De Silva - Famous Singer
  • Ranil Mallawarachchi - Famous Singer
  • Rohan Shantha Bulegoda - Famous Singer
  • Ajith Galappaththy - Well known film critic
  • Prasanna Hennayaka - Reputed Photographer
  • Premasara Epasinghe - Media Consultant, Renowned Cricket Commentator
  • Palitha Perera - Former Director of Sinhala Service Sri Lanka Broadcasting Corporation, Renowned Cricket Commentator
  • Srimath Indrajith Liyanage - Well known journalist veteran TV and Radio presenter
  • Kamal Deshapriya - Co-ordinating Secretary of National Movement Against Terrorism (NMAT), Sihala Urumaya Spokesman, Renowned cricket commentator, Actor
  • Akshin Punchihewa - Distinguished broadcaster, only Sinhalese radio presenter catering Sri Lankan community across Britain and Europe via Sunrise Radio [UK's first 24 hour Asian Radio Station - first independent 24 hour Asian Radio Station in the World]

CABINET MINISTERS & PROMINENT LEGISLATORS

  • His Excellency. Mahinda Rajapaksa - Hon President of Sri Lanka
  • Hon. Nimal Siripala De Silva - Health Minister, Government Spokesperson, Leader of the House
  • Hon. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa - Information and Media Minister, former Deputy Minister of Media, Posts and Telecommunications, former Deputy Minister of Education and Higher Education
  • Hon. Tissa Karaliyedda - Indigenous Medicine Minister
  • Hon. Maithripala Senanayake - Former Deputy Prime Minister, Former Minister of Transport, Minister of Industries and Trade, Minister of Irrigation, Power and Highways, Sri Lanka's longest member of Parliament for 47 consecutive years
  • Hon. I.M.R.A Iriyagolla - Former Minister of Education, famous Sinhala writer
  • Hon. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera - Former Irrigation and Water Management Minister
  • Hon. Dr Rajitha Senaratne - Former Lands Minister
  • Hon. Lal Dharmapriya Gamage - Former Minister Assisting Foreign Affairs
  • Hon. H. R Piyasiri - Former Minister of Youth Affairs, Former Chairman of Lotteries Board
  • Hon. Dr Dharmasena Attygalle - Former Minister of Indigeneous Medicine
  • Hon. Dr Jayalath Jayawardane - Former Minister of Rehabilitation

CAPTAINS OF INDUSTRY & COMMERCE

  • Eastman Narangoda - Chief Executive Officer / General Manager of National Savings Bank, President - Association of Professional Bankers - Sri Lanka
  • Thilanga Sumathipala - Former Asian Cricket Council President, Former Chairman Sri Lanka Telecom, Ex President of BCCSL, Managing Director Sumathi Group of Companies
  • Nihal Abesekara - Former Vice President Sri Lanka Federation of Chambers of Commerce and Industries
  • Chandra Embuldeniya - Vice Chancellor of the Uva Wellassa University of Sri Lanka in Badulla, Past President of the National Chamber of Commerce of Sri Lanka and President of the BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the seven countries
  • Miral Kadawathaarachchi - Chairman Freight Links International, Sri Lanka
  • A.S.P Liyanage - Chairman ASP Group of Companies
  • Nandadeva Perera - Managing Director Vogue Jewellers Limited Colombo, represented Hong Kong National Cricket Team, only Sri Lankan to take part in two Mini World Cup Tournaments in 1986 in Birmingham, UK and in 1990, in Hague in Holland, Captained the Indian University of Madras Cricket Team
  • Jagath Ramanayake - Chairman Rama DBK Ltd Japan, Managing Director Ramanayake Automobiles Sri Lanka
  • Rukshan Widyalankara - President of the Sri Lanka Institute of Architects, Vice President of Chamber of Construction Industry Sri Lanka
  • Chandana Weerasinghe - Former President Computer Society of Sri Lanka, Engineering Manager DMS Electronics
  • Dr Vinya Ariyaratne - Executive Director Sarvodaya, Former Visiting Fellow of the Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine United Kingdom, Lecturer in Community Medicine Faculty of Medical Sciences University of Sri Jayewardenepura
  • Vipula Gunatilleke - Chief Financial Officer SriLankan Airlines
  • Chintaka Deraniyagala - CEO Tradlanka International USA, Managing Director Roxbury Capital Management USA, Vice Chairman Sri Lanka America Business Council, Founder of Arts Foundation of Los Angeles
  • Susantha Sisilchandra - CEO Ceyhinz Link International,Inc, Texas, U.S.A. Chairman Sinca Ceyhinz International (Pvt) Ltd, Sri Lanka
  • Para Amarasinghe - Secretary Sri Lanka America Business Council, Consultant for US and Sri Lankan Trade & Investment
  • Dr Nishantha Kamaladasa - CEO Distance Learning Center Ltd Sri Lanka Institute of Development Administration [SLIDA], Senior Consultant and former Diector of Centre for Housing Planning and Building [CHPB]
  • Punya Weerasinghe - General Manager Splendid Hotels Group London United Kingdom, CEO Serendib UK Ltd
  • Nishan Silva - Winner of "Young Restaurateur of the World" in 1999 awarded by International Hotel and Restaurant Association (IH&RA), Manager "Emperor's Wok" Hilton Hotel Colombo
  • Lieutenant Colonel Deepal Subasinghe RSP (Retd) - Managing Director / CEO Delvon Computers, Security & Investigation Ltd Colombo

CHIEFS OF THE DEFENCE SERVICES

  • Major General Shaman Kulathunga RSP USP ndc psc - Deputy Chief of Staff Sri Lanka Army, Former Commandant Army Command and Staff College
  • Major General Ananda Weerasekara - Vice Chairman Airport & Aviation Services (Sri Lanka) Ltd, Former Director of Rehabilitation Services
  • Brigadier General Milinda Peiris RWP, RSP, psc - Director Armour/Commander Armoured Brigade, Military Attaché for Sri Lankan Embassy in Washington USA
  • Rear Admiral Sarath Ratnakeerthi - Chief of Staff of the Sri Lanka Navy [holds the unique distinction of serving as the Area Commander of all five Naval Commands of the Sri Lanka Navy]
  • Commodore Dhammika Samarawickrama - Commander Southern Naval Area of Sri Lanka Navy
  • Commodore Navan Tennakoon - Commanding Officer Sri Lanka Navy Tissa - Trincomalee
  • Air Commodore Buddhi Siriwardana - Former Base Commander Sri Lanka Air Force Katunayake
  • Group Captain Gagan Bulathsinhala - Base Commander Sri Lanka Air Force China Bay
  • Asoka Wijethilake - Deputy Inspector General [DIG] of Police, Director CID
  • Chandra Mendis - Former Deputy Inspector General [DIG] of Police
  • Mithra Siriwardena - Former Deputy Inspector General [DIG] of Police
  • Sumith Liyanage - Former Deputy Inspector General [DIG] of Police, General Manager Paints and General Industries Limited, Former Olympian Boxer, Former Vice President of Boxing Association, Former Manager of Sri Lanka Boxing Team

SENIOR CIVIL SERVANTS & HEADS OF GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS

  • M.J Perera - Former Vice Chancellor of the University of Peradeniya, First Ceylonese Director General of the then Radio Ceylon, Founder Chairman of the Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation and the country's First Competent Authority, renowned Civil Servant
  • B.D Rampala - Former General Manager Ceylon Government Railway, first Ceylonese Chief Mechanical Engineer of the Ceylon Government Railway
  • Saman Ediriweera - Board Member Rupavahini Corporation, Former Secretary Ministry of Tertiary Education and Training, Secretary Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications, Former Chief Engineer Sri Lanka Telecom
  • Hemasiri Fernando - Former Secretary to the Prime Minister, Former Chairman of Sri Lanka Telecom Ltd, Former Chairman Airport and Aviation Authority, President of the National Olympic Council
  • Dr Irwin Jayasuriya - Former Chairman of the Ceylon Transport Board, former Special Assistant to the Director of the Colombo Plan Bureau, Vice Chairman of the Ceylon National Association for the Prevention of Tuberculosis - CNAPT
  • Dr P. Amarasinghe - Former Deputy Governor of the Central Bank, Former Chairman of People's Bank, former Chairman of the Institute of Bankers, Former Chairman of Credit Information Bureau
  • Ramal Siriwardane - Former Chairman Central Transport Board

PRELATES

  • Venerable Piyadassi Maha Thera - Great preacher of the Dhamma and former Viharadhikari of the Vajiraramaya Temple Bambalapitiya

 

SCHOOL HEADMASTERS AND PRINCIPALS

  • P.M Jayetillake - Former Principal Thurstan College, Colombo

SPORTSMEN AND SPORTS ADMINISTRATORS

  • Stanley Jayasinghe - Former all Ceylon cricketer and first Nalandian to play professional cricket overseas for Leicestershire in England for more than a decade
  • Bandula Warnapura - Sri Lanka's First Test Cricket Captain, Director Cricket Operations Sri Lanka Cricket
  • Mahela Jayawardene - Sri Lanka's Test Cricket Captain, Best Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year Runnerup (1994)
  • Roshan Mahanama - Former Sri Lanka Test Cricket Captain, Emirates Elite Panel Referee of International Cricket Council, Member of World Cup Winning Cricket Team 1996, Best Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year (1983 & 1984), 'Retired Hurt' autobiography of Roshan penned by noted Australian sports chronicler Ken Piesse
  • Asanka Gurusinha - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer, Member of World Cup Winning Cricket Team 1996, Best Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year (1985) - Domiciled in Australia
  • Kumara Dharmasena - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer, Member of World Cup Winning Cricket Team 1996, Best Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year (1989)
  • Lalith Kaluperuma - Former Sri Lanaka Test/One Day International Cricketer, Former Chairman of Selectors Sri Lanka Cricket
  • Sanath Kaluperuma - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer - Domiciled in Australia
  • Yohan Gunasekara - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer, Best Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year (1976)
  • Gamini Wickremasinghe - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer
  • Chamara Dunusinghe - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer
  • Anura Ranasinghe - Former Sri Lanka Test/One Day International Cricketer, Best Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year (1974 & 1975), Died in Sri Lanka
  • Roshan Gunaratne - Former Sri Lanka Test Cricketer, Died in California USA
  • Shantha Kalavitigoda - Former Sri Lanka Test Cricketer
  • Sunil Jayasinghe - Former One Day International Cricketer
  • Keerthi Ranasinghe - Former One Day International Cricketer - Domiciled in UK
  • Sriyantha Dissanayake - Reputed athlete, former Sri Lanka 100m record holder 1990, Duncan White award winner for Athletics, Asian Games silver medalist

SENIOR ACADEMICS

  • Professor Nandadasa Kodagoda - Former Vice Chancellor of the University of Colombo and Dean of the Medical Faculty
  • Professor H.D Gunawardhana - Former Acting Vice Chancellor and Head Of Chemistry Department of University of Colombo, Council Member of Sri Lanka Standards Institute, Former Chairman of Steering Committee of Chemical Sciences NARESA, Former President of Institute of Chemistry Ceylon, Former Chairman of Royal Society of Chemistry Sri Lanka
  • Dr Sarath S Kodithuwakku - Head of Department of Agricultural Economics & Business Management University of Peradeniya, Chairman Board of Study in Business Administration, Vice President Institute of Management of Sri Lanka, Director Agribusiness Centre
  • Professor Athula Gunawardena - Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, USA
  • Professor Abhaya Induruwa - First Head of Department of Computer Science & Engineering University of Moratuwa, Department of Computing Christ Church University Canterbury UK
  • Professor Ranjan Perera - Associate Director of Genomics, Genesis Research and Development Corporation, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Professor Sardha Wijesoma - Former Head of Department of Computer Science & Engineering University of Moratuwa, Department of Instrumentation Nanyang Technological University Singapore
  • Associate Professor Janaka Ruwanpura - Director of Project Management Specialization University of Calgary Canada, National Chairman of Student Affairs Committee of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
  • Dr Athula Sumathipala - Institute of Psychiatry Kings College University of London, Former Director Bioethics Initiative Forum for Research and Development Sri Lanka
  • Dr Rohitha Batugahage - Senior Lecturer, Department of Food Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Peradeniya

OTHER PROMINENT ALUMNI

  • Pradeep Nilanga Dela Bandara - Diyawadana Nilame of the Sri Dalada Maligawa
  • Dr Sarath Gunapala - Senior Research Scientist Jet Propulsion Laboratory National Aeronautics and Space Administration [NASA] USA (Invented High Precision Infra Red Video Camera [Quantum Well Infrared Photodetector] for Spacecraft that lands on Mars in 2010), Former Scientist Bell Laboratories USA
  • Dr Gunadasa Amarasekara - Dental Surgeon, Writer, Poet, One of the founding fathers of the Peradeniya school of literary tradition of modern Sri Lankan literature & Jaathika Chinthanaya (national consciousness) movement
  • Dr Hudson Silva - Eye Surgeon, Former Director of International Eye Bank & Eye Donation Society
  • Dr Justin Samarasekera - Reputed Architect, First President of Sri Lanka Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Dr Sarath Mataraarachchi - Senior Project Coordinator & Town Planner & Architect, Department of Housing Australia
  • Dr Upali Marasinghe - Reputed Gynocologist

Principals

  • L. H. Meththananda 1925 - 1926
  • Gunapala Malalasekara 1926 - 1927
  • G. K. W. Perera 1927 - 1928
  • J. N. Jinendradasa 1928 - 1946
  • D. C. Lowris 1947 - 1952
  • M. de S. Jayarathne 1953 - 1955
  • M. W. Karunananda 1956 - 1962
  • K. M. W. Kuruppu 1962 - 1963
  • D. J. Edirisinghe 1963 - 1964
  • Gunapala Wickramaratne 1964 - 1969
  • Sugunadasa Athukorala 1969 - 1982
  • Dharma Gunasinghe 1982 - 1990
  • G. D. Sumanasekara 1990 - 1994
  • Edward Ranasinghe 1994 - 1999
  • Hemantha Premathilaka 1999 - todate

source:-http://www.answers.com/topic/nalanda-college

 

 

Home | About Us |Projects/Events |Office Bearers| Gallery | Directory | Nalanda | Notable Old Boys | News | Forum | Contact Us

Copyright © NALANDA.COM.AU